Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Jason Costigan

View print friendly version
Mr Jason Costigan Photo

Electorate
Whitsunday - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
North Queensland First (NQF)

Date of Election
18 November 2019

Previous Representation
Whitsunday - IND (2 Feb 2019 - 17 Nov 2019)
Whitsunday - LNP (24 Mar 2012 - 1 Feb 2019)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 251
PROSERPINE QLD 4800
Electorate Office Address
Suite 2, Federation House
20 Chapman Street
PROSERPINE QLD 4800

Phone: (07) 4845 3100
Fax: n/a
Email: Whitsunday@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current: No current Parliamentary Service

Past:

  • Member, Innovation, Tourism Development and Environment Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 12 Feb 2019
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for North Queensland: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Select Committee: 15 Sep 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Shadow Assistant Minister to the Opposition Leader for North Queensland: 31 Jan 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015

Career

Prior to election Journalist and TV Presenter, Rugby League Commentator, Sports Advisor to the Howard Government, Media Adviser to Senator Ian MacDonald.

Party Positions:
  1. (NQF) Parliamentary Leader. 18 Nov 2019 -

Community Activity: Member of the Proserpine Chamber of Commerce, Whitsunday Coast Chamber of Commerce, Mackay Region Chamber of Commerce, NQ First, Northern Beaches Bowls Club, Magpies Sporting Club, Seaforth Bowls Club, Shag Islet Cruising Yacht Club, Mackay Turf Club, Bowen Turf Club, Cowboys Leagues Club, NQ Dry Tropics, Australian Monarchists League, Parliamentary Friends of Rugby League, Parliamentary Friends of Cricket, Parliamentary Friends of Surf Lifesaving, Parliamentary Friends of Tennis and the Australasian Study of Parliament Group; Associate Member of the Australian Brahman Breeders Association; Life Member of the Pioneer Valley Show Society; Vice-Patron of the North Barrier Branch of Surf Lifesaving Queensland, Mackay Choral Society and the Mackay Eisteddfod Association; Patron of the Whitsunday PCYC, Eimeo Surf Lifesaving Club and the Whitsunday Life Saving Club.

Personal

Birth Date: 13 June 1971 (Mackay)

Family: Single (2 children)

Religion: Catholic