Hon Mark Furner

View print friendly version
Hon Mark Furner Photo

Electorate
Ferny Grove - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Ministerial Office Postal Address
GPO Box 46
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7420
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 262
FERNY HILLS DC QLD 4055
Electorate Office Address
Shop 14, Ferny Grove Shopping Village
51 McGinn Road
FERNY GROVE QLD 4055

Phone: (07) 3535 7100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries and Minister for Rural Communities: 12 Nov 2020

Past:

  • Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries: 12 Dec 2017 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Minister for Local Government and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 10 Feb 2017 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Chair, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 26 Mar 2015 - 14 Feb 2017

Career

Secretary, National Union of Workers – Queensland Branch from 2003 to 2007, Senior Organiser/Organiser 1996 to 2003. Industrial Officer, Queensland Police Union of Employees 1992 to 1996. Organiser Transport Workers Union, Queensland Branch 1989 to 1992. Prior employment: truck driver, trade and labouring, working in butcher shop, fish & chip shop, fruit and veg shop and nursery hand.

Community Activity: Active fundraiser Cancer Council Relay for Life, Pine Rivers, Mount Gravatt, Redcliffe, Brisbane (as Patron) and Northside. White Ribbon Ambassador 2008 to current, various community events raising awareness of domestic and family violence.

Additional Information

Federal Parliamentary Service: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2007 expired June 30, 2014

Federal Parliamentary Positions: Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2011 to 30.6.2014.

Service in Federal Committees: Senate Standing: Publications from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2014; Chair, Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013. Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.2010 to 30.6.2011. Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 28.8.2008 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 28.8.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013. Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 30.6.2014. Member Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.3.2009 to 30.6.2014. Chair Defence Sub-Committee from August 2010 to June 2013.