Ms Nikki Boyd

View print friendly version
Ms Nikki Boyd Photo

Electorate
Pine Rivers - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 5832
BRENDALE QLD 4500
Electorate Office Address
Shop 5A, 199 Gympie Road
STRATHPINE QLD 4500

Phone: (07) 3448 3100
Fax: (07) 3448 3109
Email: Pine.Rivers@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Economics and Governance Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Deputy Government Whip: 11 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 29 Nov 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Education, Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Jun 2016
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election: Union Lead Organiser- United Voice, Educator- early childhood education and care.

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) National conference delegate. 2015 - 2015
  2. (ALP) National conference delegate. 2015 - 2015
  3. (ALP) Policy coordination council member. 2015 - 2015
  4. (ALP) State Organiser - ALPQ. 2013 - 2014
  5. (ALP) Dickson State conference delegate. 2013 - 2015
  6. (ALP) Policy committee associate member, health. 2012 - 2012
  7. (ALP) SEC Delegate: Pine Rivers. 2011 - 2015
  8. (ALP) SEC Delegate: Kallangur. 2011 - 2014
  9. (ALP) Secretary: Petrie Lawnton Branch. 2011 - 2014
  10. (ALP) FEC Delegate: Dickson. 2011 - 2015
  11. (ALP) Queensland Labor Women’s Network. 2011 - 2014
  12. (ALP) SEC Delegate: South Brisbane. 2008 - 2011
  13. (ALP) Secretary: South Brisbane Branch. 2008 - 2011

Community Activity: Lawnton Kindy, Club Pine, Pine Central Holy Spirit Football Club, Pine Rivers United Sports Club Inc.

Personal

Birth Date: 20 May 1983 (Windsor, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James and Geraldine Boyd

Education: Diploma Children's Services

Religion: Catholic