Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Christopher (Chris) Whiting

View print friendly version
Mr Chris Whiting Photo

Electorate
Bancroft - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
25 November 2017

Previous Representation
Murrumba - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 21
DECEPTION BAY QLD 4508
Electorate Office Address
Shop T1.18, The Zone Shopping Centre
743 Deception Bay Road
ROTHWELL QLD 4508

Phone: (07) 3448 2100
Fax: (07) 3448 2109
Email: bancroft@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, State Development, Natural Resources and Agricultural Industry Development Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Chief Government Whip: 16 Feb 2016 - 2017
  • Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 15 Mar 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016

Career

Real estate agent (2012-2015); Councillor (2000-2012); media and communications officer (1995-2000); student employment officer, Griffith University (1993-1995) Education Program Assistant (1990-1992)

Local Government Service: Councillor, Caboolture Shire Council 2000-2008; Councillor, Moreton Bay Regional Council 2008-2012

Personal

Birth Date: 13 July 1966 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Bachelor of Arts (Honours); Master of Journalism

Religion: Anglican

Additional Information

Notes: Personal interests: surfing; Australian wines; hockey; furniture restoration.