Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Jacklyn (Jackie) Trad

View print friendly version
Ms Jackie Trad Photo

Electorate
South Brisbane - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
28 April 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 5326
WEST END QLD 4101
Electorate Office Address
Suite1/90 Vulture Street
WEST END QLD 4101

Phone: (07) 3724 9100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current: No current Parliamentary Service

Past:

  • Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 12 Dec 2017 - 10 May 2020
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Transport and Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 10 Feb 2017 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning and Minister for Trade and Investment: 8 Dec 2015 - 10 Feb 2017
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Transport, Minister for Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning and Minister for Trade: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 1 Jul 2014 - 26 Mar 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads; Environment and Heritage Protection; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; The Arts: 5 Aug 2014 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 4 Mar 2014 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection; Small Business and Consumer Affairs; The Arts: 10 May 2012 - 5 Aug 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 28 Nov 2013 - 30 Jun 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Transport: 10 May 2012 - 4 Mar 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 18 May 2012 - 21 Nov 2013

Career

Public Servant, Government Advisor, Industrial Organiser.

Community Activity: Scott Street C&K Kindergarten, West End; Amnesty International.

Personal

Birth Date: 25 April 1972 (Brisbane)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Masters in Public Policy (University of Sydney), Bachelor of Arts (Griffith University).