Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Miss Verity Barton

View print friendly version
Miss Verity Barton Photo

Electorate
Broadwater - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 625
LABRADOR QLD 4215
Electorate Office Address
102 Imperial Parade
LABRADOR QLD 4215

Phone: (07) 5560 6100
Fax: (07) 5560 6109
Email: Broadwater@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Education, Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 10 May 2016
  • Temporary Speaker: 6 May 2015

Past:

  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 1 Jul 2014 - 26 Mar 2015
  • Temporary Chair of Committees: 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 22 Nov 2013 - 30 Jun 2014

Career

Prior to election – Media Officer for Senator the Honourable George Brandis SC, Retail Consultant Myer Stores Ltd.

Personal

Birth Date: 6 August 1985 (Leeds, GBR)

Education: Secondary Education completed at All Hallows’ School (Brisbane) before further studies in Law and Politics at Bond University (Robina, Gold Coast) and Northwestern University School of Law (Chicago, Illinois).

Relationship to Politicians: Grandfather, Clive Hughes, Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly (Kurilpa [Liberal] 1960 – 1974).

Additional Information

Executive Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and Commonwealth Women’s Parliamentarian Representative from 21 Nov 2013