Hon Dr Anthony Lynham

View print friendly version
Hon Dr Anthony Lynham Photo

Electorate
Stafford - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
19 July 2014

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15216
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7360
Fax: n/a
Email: nrm@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Electorate Office Address
Unit 207, 6 Babarra Street
STAFFORD QLD 4053

Phone: (07) 3554 8100
Fax: (07) 3554 8109
Email: Stafford@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Acting Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries and Acting Minister for Rural Economic Development: 7 Oct 2017 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Minister for State Development and Minister for Natural Resources and Mines: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Education; Science, IT and Innovation; Primary Industries and Fisheries; Assisting the Leader on Public Service: 5 Aug 2014 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Member, Education and Innovation Committee: 27 Aug 2014 - 6 Jan 2015

Career

Maxillofacial Surgeon. Associate Professor University of Queensland Medical School. Adjunct Professor Queensland University of Technology.

Community Activity: White Ribbon Foundation

Military Service: Australian Army Major. Defence Medal.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 April 1960 (Brisbane)

Family: Married (4 children)

Education: Bachelor of Dental Science (BDSc), Bachelor of Medicine (B.Med Hons), Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh (FRCS Ed).