Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Dr Mark Robinson

View print friendly version
Dr Mark Robinson Photo

Electorate
Cleveland - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
'Kramer Place', 19 Waterloo Street
CLEVELAND QLD 4163

Phone: (07) 3446 9100
Fax: (07) 3446 9109
Email: Cleveland@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 14 Feb 2017

Past:

  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Education Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees: 17 May 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Transport, Housing and Local Government Committee: 29 Nov 2012 - 12 Feb 2013
  • Member, Transport and Local Government Committee: 15 Nov 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Main Roads, Fisheries and Marine Infrastructure: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Transport, Local Government and Infrastructure Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 15 Nov 2011
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Apprenticeships and Trade Training: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 2009 - 2009

Career

Prior to election – Lecturer/Teacher; Charity Manager.

Community Activity: Tennis, fishing. Church and Community groups.

Personal

Birth Date: 29 April 1963 (Traralgon, Victoria)

Family: Married (7 children)

Education: Doctorate of Philosophy PhD (University of Queensland); Master of Arts in International Studies MA (Griffith University); Bachelor of Science BSc – Majors in Marine Biology and Zoology (James Cook University); Diploma in Christian Ministry DipMin (Rhema College); Certificate IV in Workplace Training and Assessment Cert IV.