Mr David Janetzki

View print friendly version
Mr David Janetzki Photo

Electorate
Toowoomba South - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
16 July 2016

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Opposition Office Postal Address
PO Box 15057
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Opposition Office
Level 7, Mineral House, 41 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3838 6767
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Electorate Office Postal Address
U103 The Bernoth Centre 677-683 Ruthven Street
SOUTH TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350
Electorate Office Address
T4 Level 1, 677-683 Ruthven Street
SOUTH TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350

Phone: (07) 4602 3100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 24 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Treasurer: 16 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Investment and Trade: 16 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 12 Nov 2020

Past:

  • Shadow Attorney-General: 15 Dec 2017 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Justice: 15 Dec 2017 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 12 Oct 2017 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 22 Aug 2016 - 14 Feb 2017

Career

Lawyer, senior banking manager, company director and university lecturer.

Community Activity: Opera Queensland Limited (Director), Empire Theatres Foundation (Deputy Chairman), Purpose Enterprises Limited (Director).

Local Government Service: Chairman (independent), Southern Downs Regional Council Audit and Risk Management Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 28 June 1978 (Toowoomba)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Bachelor of Economics (BEcon) UQ; Bachelor of Laws (Hons) (LLB) UQ; Associate in Music (Piano) (A.Mus. A) AMEB.