Hon Stirling Hinchliffe

View print friendly version
Hon Stirling Hinchliffe Photo

Electorate
Sandgate - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Stafford - ALP (9 Sep 2006 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.stirlinghinchliffe.com/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 496
SANDGATE QLD 4017
Electorate Office Address
Shop 2 Fifth Avenue
SANDGATE QLD 4017

Phone: (07) 3639 9100
Fax: (07) 3639 9109
Email: Sandgate@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15009
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7560
Fax: n/a
Email: LGRMA@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Local Government, Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Leader of the House: Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 27 Mar 2015 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Minister for Transport and the Commonwealth Games: 8 Dec 2015 - 6 Feb 2017
  • Assistant Minister of State Assisting the Premier: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Minister for Employment, Skills and Mining: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly (Deputy Premier's nominee): 19 Mar 2011 - 23 Mar 2012
  • Member, Select Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 10 May 2011 - 18 May 2011
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 26 Mar 2009 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier and Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 13 Sep 2007 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Broadcast of Parliament Select Committee: 14 Feb 2008 - 30 May 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee: 1 Jul 2007 - 15 Nov 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communities, Minister for Disability Services Queensland, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships, Minister for Seniors and Youth: 30 Jan 2007 - 13 Sep 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth: 1 Nov 2006 - 30 Jan 2007
  • Chair, Members’ Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 1 Nov 2006
  • Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker: 11 Oct 2006 - 1 Nov 2006

Career

Prior to election - business development manager, property industry analyst, policy manager, executive officer

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Various positions within the Craigslea Branch, Stafford and the Stafford State Electoral Council and the Petrie Federal Electoral Council. -
  2. (ALP) Current State Conference Delegate (since 1994). -
  3. (ALP) Member, State Administrative Committee and Rules Committee. -
  4. (ALP) National Secretary, Australian Young Labor (1995). -

Other Seats: Stafford

Community Activity: Northside Wizards Basketball, Einbunpin Festival, SANDBAG, Sandgate State School P&C

Personal

Birth Date: 23 November 1970 (Dalby, Queensland)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Craigslea State School; Craigslea State High School; Brisbane CAE; Bachelor of Arts (UQ) (BA)

Additional Information

Notes: Personal interests: Social and political history, reading, all sport (especially basketball, cricket and rugby league)

Sources: Hinchliffe, S., 'Planning's important role in Queensland's future', Council Leader, Dec 2010/Jan 2011, 8.