Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Attwood, Julie Maree

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 May 1957 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Married 1981

Education: Graduate Certificate of Case Management and Client Service, Deakin University, 1995

Career

Manager, Commonwealth Employment Service, Dept of Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Former Secretary and Treasurer for Centenary Branch of the ALP
  2. (ALP) Delegate to the MEC and EEC


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mount Ommaney 13 Jun 1998 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 3 Mar 2011 23 Mar 2012
Member, Environment and Resources Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services and Multicultural Affairs 9 Apr 2009 3 Mar 2011
Member, Estimates Committee E 2008 2008
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 13 Sep 2007 20 Mar 2009
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2006 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Safety 21 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Chair, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce 24 May 2005 10 Mar 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee B 2004 2005
Chair, Estimates Committee F 2003 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2001 2001
Chair, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee C 2000 2000
Member, Estimates Commitee C 1998 1999
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Commissioner for Declarations; Volunteer in an aged care complex and community speaker for the Queensland Cancer Fund; Member, Community Advisory Committee at Sir David Longlands Correctional Centre and Brisbane Youth Detention Centre; Founding Member, Anti-Graffiti Group and the Centenary Table Tennis Association. Member of the following organisations: Reconciliation Queensland Incorporated; Branch Council of The Scout Association of Australia, Queensland Branch Inc. State Council of Girl Guides; Centenary Riverfront Advisory Committee; Victims of Crime Association; Endeavour Foundation; Citizens Against Road Slaughter Ltd; Zoe Reed Little Bridge House Association; Sherwood Neighbourhood Centre; Benarrawa Community Development Association; Sherwood Respite Centre; Centenary War Memorial Gardens Committee; Patron of the following organisations: Centenary & Districts Chamber of Commerce; Centenary State High School; Centenary Suburbs Sub-branch of the RSL; Corinda State School Parents and Citizens Association; Oxley Swimming Club; John Oxley Orchid Society; Centenary Meals on Wheels; Centenary Table Tennis Association; and CHARM Support Services

Publications: Attwood, J., Parliamentary privilege and members sources of information, Australasian Parliamentary Review, V.17 No.2 Sep 2002, pp.87-96

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 12 January 2016]