Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mickel, Hon Reginald (John)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: August 1953 (Murgon, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Education: M.Lit..St.; B.A.; B.Ed.St. University of Queensland; DipTchg. Mt Gravatt C.A.E

Career

Senior Advisor to then Minister for Health, Hon. Peter Beattie; Senior Advisor to then State Opposition Leader Peter Beattie, 1996-98; Senior Advisor to Premier Wayne Goss; Previous advisor to Federal Member for Rankin, Hon. D.P. Beddall

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1979


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Logan 13 Jun 1998 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Statutory Committee of the Legislative Assembly 19 May 2011 23 Mar 2012
Member, Select Committee of the Legislative Assembly (when committee dealing with matters relating to Standing Rules and Orders) 10 Mar 2011 18 May 2011
Chair (ex officio), Speaker's Advisory Committee 18 Aug 2009 19 May 2011
Chair, Standing Orders Committee 23 Apr 2009 19 May 2011
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 21 Apr 2009 14 May 2012
Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations 13 Sep 2007 25 Mar 2009
Minister for State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations 13 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy 3 Mar 2005 13 Sep 2006
Minister for Energy 25 Aug 2004 13 Sep 2006
Minister for Environment 12 Feb 2004 25 Aug 2004
Chair, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status 14 Oct 2003 13 Jan 2004
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 50th Parliament 22 Mar 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Estimates Committee C 2000 2000
Chairman, Estimates Committee A 1998 1999
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 49th Parliament 4 Aug 1998
Chairman, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include political science, history, reading,sport

Publications: Mickel, J., The modern Member of Parliament: legislator, ombudsman or social worker?, 41st Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Proceedings, No.41 Jul 2010, Mickel, J., Changes to the role of Speaker, 42nd Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Proceedings, No.42 Jul 2011

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]