Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McLachlan, Peter Alfred

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 September 1867 (Dundee, Scotland)

Death Date: 27 October 1929 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Andrew McLachlan

Family: (2) Mary Donnelly, (1) Ms Tregear in 1892

Education: Gympie Catholic school

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Apprentice printer, 'Gympie Times' and 'Eidsvold Register'; Journeyman, Queensland Government Printing Office

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane, 1921-1924


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Fortitude Valley 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly ALP Merthyr 22 May 1915 9 Oct 1920
Assembly ALP Merthyr 15 May 1923 11 May 1929

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Chamber of Commerce; President, Queensland Typographical Association; Secretary, Central Queensland branches Queensland Turf Association, Queensland Irish Association, Hibernian Australian Catholic Benefit Society; President, Brisbane Associated Friendly Society Dispensary, Merthyr Workers' Political Organisation

Sources: Image courtesy of National Library of Australia, Image No: BCC-B120-32485; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]