Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Stoneman, Mark David

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 July 1939 (Wellington, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Charles Arthur Stoneman and Nancy Thelma (nee Johnson)

Family: Joan Elizabeth Ingrey on 3 March 1962, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: NSW Correspondence; Yeoval, Driftway, Pinnacle State Schools; Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield, Sydney

Religion: Church of England

Career

Grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Former Chairman, Giru Branch
  2. (NP) Deputy Chairman, Herbert Divisional Council
  3. (NP) Chairman, Townsville Electoral Council
  4. (NP) Northern Zone Vice-President
  5. (NP) Chairman, National House (Townsville) Management Committee
  6. (NP) Delegate to Central Council
  7. (NP) Member, State Management Committee
  8. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Economic Development and Trade; Local Government and Planning, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Burdekin 22 Oct 1983 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of an all party delegation to South East Asia May 1996 Jun 1996
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, and Premier's Representative in North Queensland 26 Feb 1996 13 Jun 1998
Coalition Shadow Minister for Economic Development, Trade and Consumer Affairs 3 Nov 1992 31 May 1994
Shadow Minister for Employment, Reginal Development and Industrial Relations Dec 1991 Nov 1992
Deputy Chairman, Electoral and Administrative Review Committee 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992
Shadow Treasurer and Opposition Spokesman for Pastroal and Sugar Industries Jan 1990 Dec 1991
Member, Q-Zoo Study Tour to United States 1989
Minister for Primary Industries 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia and Pacific Area 1987
Member, Select Committee of Privileges 1983 1989

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include farming and grazing industries, environmental education and art, new technologies, wetlands, history, shooting, racing and sport generally. Member of numerous clubs and organisations. President, Queensland Council of the Isolated Children's Parents Association (ICPA), 1980 to 1982; Member, Federal Executive, ICPA, 1977 to 1981; Member, Queensland Executive, ICPA, 1974; Former member, Queensland Intersystemic Parents Committee; Past President, P&F Association, Cathedral School, Townsville

Sources: Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993) ; Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]