Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jordan, Ellen Violet, AM (Vi)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 June 1913 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 May 1982 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Berties Perrett and Ann Jane Jordan (nee Brown)

Family: David Jordan on 14 June 1932, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Brassall State School; Ipswich Girls Grammar School; Diploma of Education

Religion: Church of England

Career

Schoolteacher Delegate, Queensland Local Government Conference and Cities and Towns Conference

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, ALP, since 1946
  2. (ALP) Inaugural President, Women's Central Committee Queensland, 1956 - 1967
  3. (ALP) Delegate, Labor-in-Politics Convention, 1956
  4. (ALP) Secretary, Ipswich ALP Executive, 1958 - 1965
  5. (ALP) Inaugural President, Australian ALP Women's Executive, 1974 - 1976

Official Awards: Mrs Jordan was awarded the Member of the Order of Australia medal on 7 Jun 1976 for services to local government and the following year Queen's jubilee medal

Local Government Service: Alderman, Ipswich City Council, 1961 to 1967


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 28 May 1966 7 Dec 1974

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms Committee 8 Aug 1972 7 Dec 1974
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen 3 Aug 1972 7 Dec 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Delegate, Queensland Local Government Conference and Cities and Towns; Mrs Jordan engaged in the struggle for the rights of the working class and for political, economic and social equality for women; President, Service Women's Hostel Ipswich, 1949 to 1954; Brassall Branch, Country Women's Association; Member, Ipswich Business and Professional Women's Club; Associate, London College of Music and the Trinity College of Music, London; Vice President, North Ipswich Bowls Club; Patron: Ipswich Vice Regal and Model Band; Ipswich Vigoro Association; Member, Council of Queensland Women

Publications: Our women legislators, where are they, in Richbieth, M, March of Australian women (1964)

Sources: Patricia Fallon, `Jordan, Ellen Violet (Vi) 1913-1982', Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 17 (Melbourne University Press), pp 596-597; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); The Queensland Times, 'Labor loses a violet - Vi Jordan dies', 8 May 1982, p.2; Fallon, Patricia, Australian Dictionary of Biography, on line edition

[Last Modified: Thursday, 27 July 2017]