Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Morris, Sir Kenneth James, KBE, CMG

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 October 1903 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 June 1978 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Reuben Morris and Christina McKenzie (nee Grant)

Family: Ettie Louise Dunlop on 1 October 1931, 4 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Ithaca Creek, Yeppoon and Mapleton state schools; Brisbane Grammar School

Religion: Presbyterian

Relationship to Politician: Sir Kenneth was the nephew of Kenneth McDonald Grant, the member for Rockhampton from 1902 to 1912 and the member for Fitzroy from 1912 to 1915

Career

Chairman of Directors, Hazelmere Grazing Co. and Hazelmere Tropical Pastures Pty Ltd; Farmer, 'Rosebank', Cooktown, 1958; Director, Family boot manufacturing factory and other subsidiary companies

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Foundation Executive Member, Liberal Party (Qld)
  2. (LIB) Chairman, Queensland Liberal Party Policy Committee, 1953 - 1962

Official Awards: He was awarded the Order of St Michael and St George - Companion on 1 January 1964; He was awarded the Order of the British Empire - Knights Commander (Civil) on 1 January 1968 for services to the parliament and the community

Military Service: Major, Reserve of Officers, June 1944; Lieutenant, 2nd AIF, 9th Division, England, Tobruk, El Alamein, New Guinea, 1939 to 1944


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly QPP Enoggera 15 Apr 1944 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Mount Coot-tha 29 Apr 1950 1 Jun 1963 Did not contest

Other Seats: Federal Senator for Queensland, 30 November 1963 to 30 June 1968; Member, Federal Joint Committee on the Australian Capital Territory, 1965: Member, Federal Delegation to the 55th Conference of the Interparliamentary Union, Teheran, 1966

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader, Queensland delegation of nine businessmen to Britain, Europe, Canada and the USA to promote new industries and investments 1958
Minister for Labour and Industry 12 Aug 1957 28 Dec 1962
Deputy Premier 3 Aug 1957 23 Aug 1963
Leader of the Liberal Party 17 Aug 1954 23 Aug 1962
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 1950 1954
Liberal Party Whip 1944 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included bowls and fishing; Freemason; As the minister in charge of police in October 1959, Sir Kenneth ordered a state-wide police alert to halt `battlefield' casualties on Queensland roads, calling for tougher policies on all traffic breaches, including careless driving; To cope with the increasing use of cars in Brisbane's inner city, Sir Kenneth implemented a traffic plan involving a system of coordinated traffic lights and a network of one-way streets

Sources: Image sourced from C Lack, Three decades of political history, 1929-1960 (1962); Stevenson, Brian F, 'Morris, Sir Kenneth James (1903–1978)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/morris-sir-kenneth-james-11173; Courier-Mail, 'Sir Kenneth Morris dies in hospital', 3 June 1978; Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia Sixteenth Edition 1965-1968 (Canberra: Commonwealth Parliamentary Library, 1968); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Legge, JS, Who's Who in Australia XXIInd Edition (Melbourne, Vic: The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, 1977)

[Last Modified: Friday, 25 August 2017]