Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McGrady, Hon Anthony AM (Tony)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 March 1944 (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Parents: Thomas McGrady and Rose (nee Cain)

Family: Sandra Mary Georgeson on 25 June 1967, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: St James Catholic School, Liverpool

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Executive Member, Local Government Association; Executive Member, North Queensland Local Government Association; Executive Member, Cities and Towns Government Association; Public Relations Officer; Adviser to Sir Asher Joel; Director, North Queensland Credit Union

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Housing and Local Government; Administrative Services; Energy Resources, 1990 - 1991

Official Awards: On 26 January 2009 he was awarded a member of the Order of Australia for service to the Parliament and the community of Mt Isa

Local Government Service: Alderman and Mayor of Mount Isa; Mount Isa City Council, 1985 to 1989


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mount Isa 2 Dec 1989 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 9 Aug 2005 9 Oct 2006
Chair (ex officio), Standing Orders Committee 9 Aug 2005 15 Aug 2006
Minister for State Development and Innovation 12 Feb 2004 28 Jul 2005
Minister for Police and Corrective Services and Minister Assisting the Premier on the Carpentaria Minerals Province 22 Feb 2001 12 Feb 2004
Minister for Mines and Energy and Minister Assisting the Deputy Premier on Regional Development 29 Jun 1998 22 Feb 2001
Shadow Minister for Minerals, Energy and Regional Development and Rural Communities 7 Oct 1997 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee E 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Minerals and Energy and Regional Development 27 Feb 1996 7 Oct 1997
Leader, Queensland Parliamentary Trade Delegation 1992
Minister for Minerals and Energy 24 Sep 1992 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Resource Industries 16 Dec 1991 24 Sep 1992
Chairman, Premier's Northern and Rural Taskforce 1990 Dec 1991
Chairman, Public Works Committee 6 Mar 1990 16 Dec 1991
Chairman, Parliamentary Labor Party Caucus Dec 1989 Dec 1991

Additional Information

Notes: Vice President, Mount Isa Irish Association; Interests include soccer

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 11 August 2017]