Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Row, Edward Charles (Ted)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 March 1923 (Ingham, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 July 2007 (Oxley, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Edward Dunlop Row and Ida Jesse (nee Kilpatrick)

Family: Constance Battie on 21 January 1950, 2 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Trebonne State School; Queensland Agricultural High School and College, Lawes

Relationship to Politician: Mr Row was the nephew of Sir John Alfred Row, the member for Hinchinbrook in the Legislative Assembly from 1960 to 1972

Career

Party Positions:

  1. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Water Resources and Maritime Services; Local Government and Racing
  2. (CN) Deputy Chairman, Liberal-Country Party Coordinating Committee, 1962 - 1967
  3. (CN) Chairman, Hinchinbrook Electorate Council, 1962 - 1967

Local Government Service: Councillor, Hinchinbrook Shire from 1962 to 1972


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Hinchinbrook 27 May 1972 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member of Library, Parliamentary Buildings, Printing and Refreshment Room Committees
Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Meeting, Trinidad as regional representative for the Australasian and Pacific Region 1988
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Seminar, London Mar 1988
Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Meeting, Kuala Lumpur as regional representative for the Australasian and Pacific Region 1987
Delegate, 33rd General Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Malaysia 1987
Delegate, 19th Australasian and Pacific Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Darwin 1987
Chairman of Committees 11 Nov 1983 2 Dec 1989
Member, Select Committee of Privilege Mar 1983 Sep 1983
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Seminar, London Mar 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the United States of America, Europe and the United Kingdom 1981
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1976
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1975 1977
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1975 1976
Temporary Chairman of Committees Mar 1975 Nov 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Ingham Hospital Board, 1953 to 1972; Victoria Mill Suppliers Committee, 1953; Sugar Experiment Stations Board, 1968 to 1972; Bureau of Sugar Experiment stations, 1968 to 1972; Ingham Bowling, Aero and Rotary Clubs; and Herbert River Cane Growers Executive, 1962. Member (1962) and Vice-President (1972), Queensland Cane Growers Council. Senior Vice-President, Queensland Cane Growers Council, 1962 to 1972. Director, Herbert River Cane Growers Cooperative Society, 1962 to 1972. Interests include flying (private pilot), aged people's homes, boating, pistol and trap shooting

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]