Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Morgan, Sir Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 September 1856 (Rosenthal, Warwick, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 20 December 1916 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Morgan and Kate (nee Barton)

Family: Alice Augusta Clinton on 26 July 1880, 5 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Warwick State School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Son of James Morgan, member for Warwick from 1870 to 1871 and 1873 to 1878

Career

Proprietor and editor, 'Warwick Argus'; Lieutenant-Governor of Queensland, 1908

Official Awards: Knighted in 1907 for his service to the community

Local Government Service: Alderman, Warwick; Mayor of Warwick, 1886 to 1889


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Warwick 18 Jul 1887 18 Apr 1893
Assembly OPP Warwick 18 Apr 1893 4 Apr 1896 Did not contest
Assembly OPP Warwick 22 Oct 1898 1 Mar 1899
Assembly MIN Warwick 1 Mar 1899 19 Jan 1906
Council NONE Legislative Council 19 Jan 1906 20 Dec 1916 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
President of the Legislative Council 19 Jan 1906 19 Dec 1916
Premier, Chief Secretary and Secretary for Railways 17 Sep 1903 19 Jan 1906
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 16 May 1899 15 Sep 1903
Chairman of Committees for the Legislative Assembly 2 Jul 1891 5 Apr 1893

Additional Information

Notes: President, Queensland National Assocation, 1898; Member, Eastern Downs Agricultural and Horticultural Association, Warwick School of Arts and Warwick Hospital; President: Royal Historical Society, Royal Geographical Society, Acclimatisation Society of Southern Queensland

Publications: The Discovery and Development of the Darling Downs (Brisbane, 1902).

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 34265 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Kirkpatrick, R, 'Morgan, Sir Arthur (1856-1916)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.10, Melbourne University Press, 1986; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)