Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Carroll, Francis Edward (Frank)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 April 1952 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: BComm, LLB (University of Queensland)

Career

Admitted in 1976 as a Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland and High Court of Australia

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Development Officer, Mansfield Branch
  2. (LIB) Delegate, State Conference
  3. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Treasurer; Justice and Attorney-General; Families, Youth and Community Care, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Mansfield 25 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee B 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee G 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Criminal Justice Committee 7 May 1997 30 Jul 1998
Member, Estimates Committee B 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Government Representative, Gurulmundi Landfill Board Apr 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 2 Apr 1996 24 Apr 1996
Deputy Government Whip 20 Feb 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Adminstrative Review Committee 15 Sep 1995 19 May 1998
Deputy Opposition Whip and Liberal Party Whip 15 Sep 1995 19 Feb 1996

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community work, weightligting for fitness, reading and gardening. In early years was a trainer of junior rugby players at Sunnybank and junior cricketers at Mansfield. Member, Kingsley College Board, the National Board of Administration of Wesleyan Methodist Church of Australia and the Queensland Cricketers Club; Previously served as chairman of the Mount Gravatt Showground Trust, the Mount Gravatt TAFE College Community Council, the Board of Family Radio Ltd and the Kingsley College Board

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]