Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Perrett, Trevor John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 August 1941 (Kingaroy, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Perrett and Dorothy Veronica (nee Phillips)

Family: Merryn Fairleigh on 30 August 1967, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Booie

Religion: Church of Christ

Relationship to Politician: Trevor Perrett's son Tony Perrett is the Member for Gympie 2015-

Career

Grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legisltive Committees: Police and Administrative Services; Primary Industries; Environment, Conservation and Forestry, 1988 - 1989


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Barambah 14 Apr 1988 16 Dec 1988 By-election
Assembly NP Barambah 16 Dec 1988 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Public Accounts Committee 3 Mar 1998 19 May 1998
Minister for Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry 26 Feb 1996 13 Feb 1998
Coalition Shadow Minister for Rural Communities 2 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee E 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee E 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Coalition Shadow Minister for Primary Industries and Forestry Nov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries 29 Jan 1991 Nov 1992
Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to South East Asia 1990
Deputy Opposition Whip Mar 1990 Sep 1992
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1 Mar 1990 12 Mar 1991
Member, Public Accounts Committee Sep 1989 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include sport (fishing in particular), judging poultry and community activities. Councillor, Cattlemen's Union of Australia; Former Chairman, Lands and Local Government and Legal and Constitutional Committees of Cattlemen's Union; Member, Queensland Rural Fires Board; President, South Burnett National Show Society

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]