Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Walker, Hon Harry Frederick

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 April 1873 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 23 October 1950 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Henry Walker and Charlotte Caroline (nee Stocker)

Family: Rosanna Martin on 17 February 1894, 3 sons, 2 daughters

Education: One Mile State School; Monkland State and Grammar schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Chairman Director, Murrarie Bacon Factory; Director, Wide Bay Cooperative Dairy Co., 1906 to 1932; Farmer, Tewantin, 1920; Acquired a farm at Coles Creek, Gympie, 1903; Miner and engine-driver, Gympie, 1890

Military Service: Served in the Boer War, 1899; Light Horse Jubilee Contingent, London, 1897


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly OPP Wide Bay 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Wide Bay 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Cooroora 27 Apr 1912 22 May 1915
Assembly LIB Cooroora 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Cooroora 16 Mar 1918 9 Oct 1920
Assembly CNC Cooroora 9 Oct 1920 12 May 1923
Assembly CP Cooroora 12 May 1923 8 May 1926
Assembly CPNP Cooroora 8 May 1926 2 Apr 1938
Assembly CP Cooroora 2 Apr 1938 29 Mar 1941
Assembly CP Cooroora 29 Mar 1941 3 May 1947 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Agriculture and Stock 2 May 1929 17 Jun 1932

Additional Information

Notes: Queensland Representative, Australian Butter Board. Freemason. Mr Walker was a member of parliament for almost 40 years. He changed party at nearly every election and was a member of six different parties during his parliamentary representation. Mr Walker was given a state funeral on 24 Oct 1950 at St Peter's Church, Gympie

Sources: Image sourced from Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, First session of the 32nd Parliament, Vol. 199, 24 Oct 1950, pp. 797-798 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Queensland Government Gazette, Vol. CLXXV, No. 119, 23 Oct 1950, pp. 1765-1766 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 18 July 2017]