Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kaiser, Michael Hans (Mike)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 April 1963 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Education: Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Economics, University of Queensland

Career

ALP State Secretary, 1993 to Feb 2000; ALP Organiser, 1990 to 1993

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Deputy Premier, State Development and Trade; Communication and Information, Local Government and Planning, Sport; Treasurer; from Apr 2000
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Public Works and Housing; Families, Youth and Community Care and Disability Services, from Apr 2000
  3. (ALP) ALP Party Organiser, 1990 - 1993
  4. (ALP) ALP State Secretary, 1993 - Feb 2000


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Woodridge 5 Feb 2000 10 Jan 2001
Assembly IND Woodridge 10 Jan 2001 17 Feb 2001 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen 29 Feb 2000 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 28 July 2017]