Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Pease, Percy

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 July 1876 (Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmorland, England)

Death Date: 17 September 1940 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Cuthbert Pease and Sarah Emily (nee Nice)

Family: Agnes Ellen O'Brien on 22 January 1898, 1 son, 4 daughters

Education: Townsville West State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Clerk, Burns Philp & Co.; Established (with brother) merchant and timber firm, Cairns; Employee, Samuel Allen & Sons, Townsville; Business Manager, Cairns; Forwarding Manager, Chillagoe Co., Mareeba, 1897; Manager, Wright, Heaton and Co.; Manager, John Cairns & Co.; Manager, Cairns Post

Local Government Service: Alderman, Cairns City Council, 1916


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Herbert 10 Apr 1920 17 Sep 1940 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Premier and Secretary for Public Lands 17 Jun 1932 17 Sep 1940
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 21 May 1929 11 Jun 1932

Additional Information

Notes: He is commemorated by a tablet set in rockface on the highest point of Kirrama Range Road beyond Cardwell and a memorial stone at Pease Park, Innisfail

Sources: 'Labor Stalwart Dies', The Courier-Mail, 18 September 1940; Murphy, DJ, RB Joyce and Colin A Hughes, eds., Labor in Power: the Labor Party and Governments in Queensland, 1915-57 (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1980); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]