Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mitchell, Robert Alan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 August 1948 (Aramac, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Aramac and Hughenden State schools: Hughenden High School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Surveyor Queensland Rail; professional rugby league player, Mackay; sports centre operator, Townsville; Manager, Flinders Club, Hughenden

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Mines and Energy; Emergency Services and Sport; Natural Resources, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Councillor, Flinders Shire Council, 1977 to 1982


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Charters Towers 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy 2 Jul 1998 20 Apr 1999
Government Whip 3 Mar 1998 30 Jul 1998
Member, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include rugby league, golf, politics and family; Member: Apex Club, Hughenden, Lions Club, Hughenden, Hughenden Ambulance Board, Hughenden State School P & C

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]