Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Yewdale, Leslie John (Les)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 April 1928 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 January 1999 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Arthur Edward Yewdale and Maude Anne (nee Walsh)

Family: Margaret McCulloch on 22 December 1949, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: St Mary's Convent; Berserker State School; North Rockhampton State High School; Christian Brothers College

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Secretary, Rockhampton Trades and Labour Council, 1959-1972; Past President and Secretary, Rockhampton Waterside Workers Union; Waterside worker; Builders labourer; Station hand; Tradesman's assistant; Meatworker

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, National Committee on Consumer Affairs
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party, 1977 - 1988


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Rockhampton North 27 May 1972 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman on Works and Housing Mar 1984 Nov 1986
Opposition Spokesman on Police, Road Safety and State Emergency Services Jan 1983 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Police and Main Roads Oct 1982 Jan 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Manpower, Technology and Industrial Relations Jul 1982 Oct 1982
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and South Pacific 1978
Opposition Spokesman on Labour Relations Dec 1977 Jul 1982
Member, Library Committee 1975 1977
Opposition Spokesman on Industrial Development, Labour Relations and Consumer Affairs and Sport 1975 1977
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1972 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included sport, in particular rugby league, bowls and racing. Captain, Parliamentary Bowls Team. Life Member, Queensland Rugby League. The Les Yewdale Complex at Browne Park in Rockhampton is named in his honour. President: Rockhampton Rugby League Club; and Central Queensland Rugby League Club. Deputy Chairman, Greyhound Racing Committee. He was the patron, vice-patron and vice-president of innumerable sporting and charitable groups and the trustee of a number of sporting grounds

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]