Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Casey, Hon Edmund Denis (Ed)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 January 1933 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 May 2006 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Patrick Casey and Grace Mary (nee Robinson)

Family: Laurette Norma Reeves in February 1924, 5 sons and 1 daughter

Education: Mackay state and high schools, Christian Brothers' College, Mackay

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Member, Mackay Harbour Board, 1967 to 1970; Carrier and contractor, 1959 to 1969; Truck driver, 1953 to 1959; Bank clerk, 1950 to 1953

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chairman of local, state and federal Australian Labor Party organisations in Mackay, 1959 - 1969
  2. (ALP) Leader, Australian Labor Party Parliamentary delegation to Papua New Guinea, 1983

Local Government Service: Deputy Mayor, Mackay City Council, 1967 to 1970

Military Service: Military Observer to Malaysia, 1958; Army Reserve, 1952 to 1962; National Service, 1951


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mackay 17 May 1969 27 May 1972
Assembly IND Mackay 27 May 1972 7 Mar 1977
Assembly ALP Mackay 7 Mar 1977 15 Jul 1995 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of Parliamentary Trade Delegation to Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore 1993
Minister for Primary Industries 7 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995
Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industries Mar 1988 Dec 1989
Delegate, 33rd General Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Malaysia 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Small Business and Technology May 1985 Nov 1986
Opposition Spokesman on Transport Nov 1983 May 1985
Opposition Spokesman for Rural Matters and Lands Oct 1982 Nov 1983
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1979 1983
Member, Select Committee of Privileges 1978
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1978 1986
Leader of the Opposition 28 Nov 1978 20 Oct 1982
Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industries, Lands and Forestry and Water Resources 1977
Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries Dec 1977 Nov 1978
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and South-East Asia 1974
Member, Parliamentary Building Committee 1970 1972

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include sport and gardening. Vice President, Queensland Right to Life Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 4 July 2017]