Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fenlon, Gary Bernard

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 October 1954 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Bernard Conleth Fenlon and Doreen May (nee Scott)

Family: Dianne Small in December 1989, 1 daughter

Education: St Mary's Convent and Christian Brothers High School, Rockhampton; BBus (Essex University); MA(Adelaide University); DipEd

Career

Industrial advocate and teacher at high school and university; Served on Griffith University Council from 1990 to 1996

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Infrastructure; Child Safety; Local Government, Planning and Sport; and Transport and Main Roads, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations; and Primary Industries and Fisheries, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Natural Resources and Water and North Queensland; and Education and Training and the Arts, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Greenslopes 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995
Assembly ALP Greenslopes 13 Jun 1998 20 Mar 2009 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations 13 Sep 2007 20 Mar 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations 21 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Chairman, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Member, Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee 1 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 12 Mar 1992 25 Aug 1992
Member, Parliamentary Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 25 Aug 1992
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include contemporary music, art, opera and theatre, bushwalking and swimming

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 28 June 2017]