Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Woods, Michael Joyce Reginald (Mick)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1857 (Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 12 November 1934 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Michael Woods and Sarah (nee McCreah)

Family: (2) Deborah Ann Gilbert in Dalby on 23 July 1888, 3 sons, 3 daughters, (1) Bridget Pickering in Dalby on 12 August 1879, 3 sons

Education: Educated in Goulburn

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Miner and engine driver, Chillagoe private railway; Entered employment with Queensland Railways, 1910; Located with Queensland Railways to Cairns, 1915-1930


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Woothakata 11 Mar 1902 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Woothakata 18 May 1907 19 Nov 1907
Assembly OPP Woothakata 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Woothakata 18 Feb 1908 29 Oct 1908
Assembly INDO Woothakata 29 Oct 1908 2 Oct 1909

Additional Information

Notes: Drove the first Atherton-Herberton train

Sources: Image sourced from 'The Queenslander', 5 July 1902; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)