Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hunter, Hon John McEwan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1863 (Queensland waters, at sea, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 18 April 1940 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Daniel McEwan Hunter and Jane (nee Dempsey)

Family: Julia Ellen Guthrie Moffat on 2 June 1890 in Toowoomba, 1 daughter

Education: Redbank, Spring Creek and Clifton State schools

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Farm labourer; Clerk, general store; Manager, McLeish & Co, Roma, 1888; Chairman Director, Queensland Country Traders Ltd; Chairman Director, Roma Co-Operative Milling Co, 1900; Chairman, Queensland Chamber of Agriculture, 1935-1940; Chairman, Investment and Finance Commission

Local Government Service: Alderman, Roma; Mayor of Roma, 1900


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Maranoa 18 May 1907 22 Oct 1919

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without Office 30 Apr 1918 22 Oct 1919
Secretary for Public Lands 1 Jun 1915 30 Apr 1918

Additional Information

Notes: President, Western Queensland Pastoral and Agricultural Society; Agent-General for Queensland, 1919 to 1922

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]