Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McCathie, Colin George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 May 1910 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 September 1986 (Sandgate, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Critchley McCathie and Isabella Falconer (nee McLeod)

Family: Hazel Olive Whitchurch on 1 January 1942, 1 son

Education: One Mile Boys' State School, Gympie; Gympie High School; University of Queensland (BA)

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Public accountant, tax agent, real estate agent, Ayr, 1946 to 1950; Bus proprietor, Ayr, North Queensland, 1938 to 1946; School teacher, Gympie, Emerald and Mount Coolum, 1927 to 1937

Local Government Service: Chairman, Ayr Shire Council, 1946 to 1952; Representative for the Ayr shire, Townsville Regional Electricity Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Haughton 29 Apr 1950 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Haughton 26 Apr 1957 28 May 1960

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Works, Housing and Immigration 28 May 1956 12 Aug 1957
Secretary for Mines and Immigration 22 Dec 1954 28 May 1956

Additional Information

Notes: His interests included reading and rugby league; Secretary: Ayr Show Society; Secretary, Ayr Friendly Society; Vice-President, North Queensland Rugby League; Member and District Governor, Lions Club and International Service Organisation in 1970

Sources: Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland Politics During Sixty (1859-1919) Years (Brisbane: A.J. Cummings, Government Printer, 1920); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Fourth session of the 44th Parliament, Vol. 303, (Brisbane: Government Printers), 3 September 1986, pp. 783-787; Alexander, Joseph A, Who's Who in Australia XVIth Edition (Melbourne: The Herald, 1959); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 10 August 2017]