Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Decker, Eric Paul

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 November 1896 (Roma, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 July 1970 (Sandgate, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Edward Herman Decker and Kate (nee Johnson)

Family: Eden Templeton Kemp on 18 September 1926, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Queensland state schools; Brisbane Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Real estate agent; Auctioneer and commission agent

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1931 to 1941; Chairman, Brisbane City Council Works Committee, 1939 to 1940

Military Service: Served in 1st AIF 1916 to 1919, 15th Battalion; Appointed Lance Corporal, June 1917


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Sandgate 29 Mar 1941 15 Apr 1944
Assembly QPP Sandgate 15 Apr 1944 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Sandgate 29 Apr 1950 7 Mar 1953

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included fishing, motoring and shooting; As a member of parliament, he voted against an increase in salary for parliamentarians and although the salary bill passed he did not accept the increased salary

Sources: Image courtesy of the Brisbane City Council, Identifier: BCC-B120-32629; 'Boat over, 2 missing', Courier-Mail, 8 July 1970; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 22 October 2018]