Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jesson, Cecil George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 July 1899 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 25 December 1961 (Indooroopilly, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Jesson and Lillian Maude (nee Jones)

Family: (2) Wilhelmina Mary Graham Shaw on 15 October 1928, 1 son, 4 daughters, (1) Dorothy J Harris in 1922, 1 son

Education: Cleveland State School; Fort Street Public School, Sydney; St Andrew's College, Sydney

Religion: Church of England

Career

Business manager; Road navvy, Tamborine and Ingham, 1924; Rouseabout, painter, mail contractor, vegetable and produce agent; Auctioneer and commission agent; Manager and engineer, Ingham Electricity Works

Local Government Service: Councillor, Hinchinbrook Shire Council, 1933 to 1947

Military Service: Served in the Royal Australian Navy during WWI - Baku, Russia, 1919


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Kennedy 11 May 1935 29 Apr 1950
Assembly ALP Hinchinbrook 29 Apr 1950 28 May 1960 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Whip 28 Aug 1957 27 May 1960
Government Whip 1 Jul 1950 10 Jun 1957

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included boxing, running and football; Foundation Member, Ex-Naval Men's Organisation; Federal Treasurer, State Councillor and Life Member, Australian Legion of Ex-Servicemen and Women; Member, Tattersalls

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Image: 1268728; Courier-Mail, `Funeral tomorrow of CG Jesson', 27 December 1961; Alexander, Joseph A, Who's Who in Australia XIVth Edition (Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications, 1950); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 22 October 2018]