Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Roberts, Lloyd Henry Scurfield

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 June 1907 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 11 April 1961 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Henry Roberts and Rosina Mary Esther (nee Scurfield)

Family: Rosina Violet Price in 1929, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Toowoomba state schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Clerk for a Brisbane insurance office; Insurance inspector, Mackay; Car Salesman, Ronald Motors, Mackay, 1933 to 1940; Campaign Director for Mr E Evans (state) and Mr CW Davidson (federal)

Party Positions:

  1. (CP) Secretary of the Opposition, 1956
  2. (CP) Secretary of Government parties, 1957

Military Service: Served 2nd AIF, Australian Army, 1940 to 1946, Lance Sergeant 2/26 Battalion, 8th Division


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Whitsunday 29 Apr 1950 11 Apr 1961 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Public Works and Local Government 9 Jun 1960 11 Apr 1961
Government Whip 28 Aug 1957 8 Jun 1960

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included amateur theatre, including producing his own plays, bowls, hockey and soccer. Mr Roberts defeated Australia's only Communist member of Parliament, Mr Fred Paterson, when the seat of Bowen was abolished and they both stood in the new seat of Whitsunday. During World War II Mr Roberts served as a sergeant with the 2/26 Battalion, 8th Division. He was taken prisoner of war on 15 Feb 1942 and held until 15 Aug 1945. He was a member of the ill-fated F Force, which left Changi in Apr 1943 to work on the notorious Burma railway and returned home in 1943 with a force of 3,000. Patron and Life Member: ex-POW Association. He had a lung removed in 1958. He introduced Hockey to Mackay, represented Mackay at soccer and was also a keen cricketer. Member: City Bowls Club; CTA; RAOB; and the Toowoomba RSL. Freemason

Sources: Imaged sourced from 'Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960' by Clem Lack; 'Last Tribute to "Lloyd"', Courier-Mail, 14 April 1961; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Qld. Cabinet Minister dies; Funeral at Mackay', Courier-Mail, 12 April 1961

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]