Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Greenwood, Hon John Ward, QC

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 April 1934 (Kingsford, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Albert Francis Greenwood and Lila (nee Ward)

Family: Barbara Conrad on 14 Jnauary 1961, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Kedron (Qld), Maroubra Junction (NSW), Wilston and Milton (Qld) and South Caulfield (Vic) public schools; Church of England Grammar School; BA (1956) and LLB (1957), University of Queensland

Religion: Church of England

Career

Queen's Counsel, 1980; Part-time lecturer in commercial law, 1962 to 1965; Barrister, 1959 to 1976; Admitted to the Bar, 1958

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Ryan and Brisbane Area Executives
  2. (LIB) Member, Goverment Parties Committees: Justice; Commerce and Industry; Treasury
  3. (LIB) Chairman, Keperra Branch, 1972 - 1975
  4. (LIB) Campaign Director, Brisbane State Election, 1972
  5. (LIB) Secretary, Government Parties Committee on Brisbane Town Plan, 1976
  6. (LIB) Chairman, The Gap Ward Campaign Committee, 1982

Military Service: Captain, Reserve Army Legal Corps, from 1974; Reserve of Officers, 1960 to 1968 (Infantry); University of Queensland Regiment, 1952 to 1960


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Ashgrove 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate-elect, Constitutional Convention 1983
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Asia 1981
Member, Select Committee on Privileges 1980
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms Committee 1980
Minister for Survey and Valuation 16 Dec 1977 23 Dec 1980
Queensland Representative on Australian Parliamentary Delegation to Canada 1976
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1976
Minister for Survey, Valuation, Urban and Regional Affairs 13 Aug 1976 16 Dec 1977
Member, Select Committee on Subordinate Legislation 1975 1976

Additional Information

Notes: Executive, Law Faculty, 1970 to 1974; Counsel for conservation interests at the Great Barrier Reef Royal Commission, 1970 to 1972; Board Member, Law Faculty, 1960 to 1966 and 1968 to 1974; Honorary Secretary, Queensland Bar Association, 1959 to 1961; Member: University of Queensland Senate, 1960 to 1966; and Queensland Johnsonian Club; Leader, NUAUS delegation to Malaya and Indonesia, 1956; Executive, National Union of Australian University Students, 1955; President, University of Queensland Union, 1957; Chairman, Australian Bicentennial Authority, Historical and Literary Committee, 1981

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]