Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dewar, Alexander Tattenhall

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 June 1912 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 January 1995 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander Sawers Dewar and Elizabeth Frazer (nee Macdonald)

Family: Ailsa Marjorie Drain on 16 November 1946, 2 children

Education: Chermside State School; Wooloowin State School; Commercial High School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Thoroughbred horse breeder; Joined family leather manufacturing business in Kedron

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Liberal State Executive
  2. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party, 1950 - 1968
  3. (INLB) Member, Independent Liberal Party, 1968 - 1969

Military Service: Lance Corporal, 2nd AIF Armoured Division, Australian Army, 1942 to 1943; Flying Officer, RAAF, Oct 1943 to Jan 1946, Canada and England


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Chermside 29 Apr 1950 28 May 1960
Assembly LIB Wavell 28 May 1960 20 Aug 1968
Assembly INLB Wavell 20 Aug 1968 17 May 1969

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Parliamentary representative, Metropolitan Fire Brigade Board
Deputy Leader, Liberal Party 1965
Minister for Industrial Development 28 Jan 1965 9 Jun 1967
Minister for Labour and Industry 10 Jan 1963 28 Jan 1965
Chairman, Parliamentary Committee on Problems of Youth Dec 1957 May 1959

Additional Information

Notes: President, Spastic Appeal, 1960 to 1970; Chairman, Greater Brisbane Youth Clubs Association, 1961

Sources: Pascoe, B, Sunday Mail, 'Dewar's scruples defended', 12 Feb 1995, p. 95; Busmer, D, Courier-Mail, 'Bill gest the Benz', 15 Jan 1995, p. 152; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Legge, JS, Who's Who in Australia, XIXth Edition, 1968 (Melbourne, Vic: The Herald and Weekly Times Limited), p. 247; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]