Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fraser, Huan Donald John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 February 1940 (Charleville, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 18 February 2010 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Fraser and Bridget Eveline (nee Gardiner)

Family: Wendy Margaret Biddulph on 9 February 1966, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Nudgee College (Primary and Secondary)

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Grazier; Investment consultant, 1984 to 1985; Chairman, Superior Printing and Reproduction Co. Pty Ltd and Wins Court Investments;

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chairman, Wyandra Branch
  2. (NP) Member, Springwood Electorate Council
  3. (NP) Member, Central Council
  4. (NP) Member, Warrego Electorate Council
  5. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Public Works; Main Roads, Expo and Police; Finance; Employment, Training and Industrial Affairs; Corrective Services and Administrative Services
  6. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Works and Housing; Health and Environment; Tourism, National Parks and Sport; Treasury and Police; Industry and Technology, 1987

Local Government Service: Deputy Mayor, Logan City Council, 1985; Alderman, Logan City Council, 1985 to 1988; Councillor, Paroo Shire Council, 1979 to 1984


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Springwood 1 Nov 1986 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Printing Committee
Minister for Industry, Small Business and Technology 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Minister for Industry, Small Business, Technology and Administrative Services 31 Aug 1989 25 Sep 1989

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include local government, small business, coin collecting and football. Member: South West Queensland Electricity Board, 1979 to 1984, and South Coast Fire Brigade Board, 1985 to 1986; Director, Logan City Development Board; President, Daisy Hill Forest Scout District

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 'Savvy trader and politician', 27 February 2010.

[Last Modified: Friday, 7 July 2017]