Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Moore, William Matthew

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 September 1897 (Miles, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 3 February 1976 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick Moore and Elizabeth Ann (nee Cleary)

Family: Susan May Madden on 30 April 1924, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Miles and Brisbane

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Hotelier; Schoolteacher; Inspector, State Government Insurance Office; Private businessman, 1933 to 1940

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the southern, central and western Queensland branches of the ALP


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Merthyr 9 Nov 1940 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Merthyr 26 Apr 1957 3 Aug 1957

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Health and Home Affairs 10 May 1950 12 Aug 1957
Secretary for Mines and Immigration 17 Mar 1949 10 May 1950
Acting Secretary for Labour and Industry 11 Sep 1948 28 Jan 1949

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Council of State Service Union; He was a vigorous champion of the principle of free hospital services in Queensland; He was Secretary for Health during the period of development of two of Brisbane's major hospitals, the Princess Alexandra Hospital and the Prince Charles Hospital; As Secretary for Health and Home Affairs, he was the minister in charge of the Health Acts Amendment Act 1955, legislation that prohibited the manufacture, sale or use of paint containing white lead

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]