Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Lingard, Hon Kevin Rowson

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 August 1942 (Miles, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert Stanley Lingard and Ruby Florence (nee Gray)

Family: Alison Bramble on 19 December 1966 in Rockhampton, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Geham and Harlaxton state and Toowoomba High School; Brisbane Teachers' College: University of Queensland BEdSt, BA, AEd

Religion: Church of England

Career

ABC Sporting Commentator; High School Principal

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Electorate Council
  2. (NP) Former Chairperson of the National Party Education and Sport Policy Committees


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Fassifern 22 Oct 1983 19 Sep 1992
Assembly NP Beaudesert 19 Sep 1992 9 Sep 2008
Assembly LNP Beaudesert 9 Sep 2008 20 Mar 2009 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 23 May 2007 7 Aug 2007
Member, Public Works Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Standing Orders Committee 11 Oct 2006 13 May 2008
Shadow Minister for Communities, Seniors and Youth 21 Sep 2006 29 Jan 2008
Member, Estimates Committee D 21 Apr 2006 7 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy and Shadow Minister for Disability 28 Sep 2005 21 Sep 2006
Deputy Chair, Public Works Committee 21 Apr 2004 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Tourism and Shadow Minister for Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development 8 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Shadow Minister for the Arts 9 Feb 2003 22 Apr 2003
Shadow Minister for Families and Shadow Minister for Disability Services 9 Feb 2003 8 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee C 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Member, Standing Orders Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Leader of Opposition Business in the House 12 Mar 2001 29 Jan 2007
Shadow Minister for Sport 12 Mar 2001 21 Sep 2006
Shadow Minister for Education 12 Mar 2001 9 Feb 2003
Member, Public Works Committee 29 Apr 1999 15 Aug 2006
Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care 26 Feb 1996 13 Feb 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 19 Oct 1995 2 Apr 1996
Coalition Shadow Minister for Administrative Services and for Family and Community Services 2 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee F 28 Apr 1994 13 Jun 1994
Coalition Shadow Minister for Administrative Services and Rural Affairs Nov 1992 Jul 1995
Member, Standing Orders Committee 10 Nov 1992 17 Apr 1996
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 29 Sep 1992 19 Feb 1996
Deputy Leader of the National Party 29 Sep 1992 13 Feb 1998
Deputy Leader, Parliamentary National Party 29 Sep 1992 13 Feb 1998
Opposition Spokesman on Education and Youth 29 Jan 1991 Aug 1992
Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate 1990 24 Mar 1996
Leader of Opposition Business in the House Mar 1990 Sep 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Attorney-General's Matters and Police and Emergency Services Jan 1990 Jan 1991
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Jul 1989 Aug 1992
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 5 Jul 1989 2 Nov 1989
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Rim countries 1988
Minister for Health and Environment 25 Nov 1987 1 Dec 1987
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 17 Feb 1987 24 Nov 1987
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1985
Member, Library Committee 1983 1986

Additional Information

Notes: President, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Qld.), 1989; Representative, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Qld.), Canberra, 1988; Barbados, 1989

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]