Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Foley, Christopher John (Chris)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 February 1956 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Glenys, 5 children

Education: Master of Professional Studies (MProfST (USQ)); Certified Financial Planner (CFP); Diploma Christian Doctrine and Practice (Dip CDP); Associate in Theology (ThA)

Career

Accountancy Practice Partner; Financial Planning Director; Ordained Wesleyan Methodist Minister


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Maryborough 23 Apr 2003 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Legal Affairs and Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Environment and Resources Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogacy Committee 26 Feb 2008 8 Oct 2008
Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee 1 Jul 2007 15 Nov 2007
Member, Estimates Committee C 2006 2006
Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive 1 Nov 2006 21 Mar 2009
Deputy Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee B 2004 2004
Deputy Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 31 Aug 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Justice of the Peace (J.P. QUAL); Secretary to the Queensland Japan Parliamentary Friendship Group from 6 April 2011. Interests - flying, martial arts, singing and composing contemporary Christian

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Monday, 3 July 2017]