Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Edwards, Hon Sir Llewellyn Roy, AC (Llew)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 August 1935 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Roy T Edwards and Agnes (nee Llewellyn)

Family: (2) Jane Brumfield on 25 November 1989, (1) Leone Burley on 15 February 1958, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Raceview and Silkstone state schools; Ipswich Grammar; Ipswich Technical College; Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, University of Queensland, 1958 to 1965

Religion: Congregational

Career

Medical practitioner at Raceview, 1969 to 1972; Surgical Registrar, Ipswich General Hospital, 1968; RMO, Ipswich General Hospital, 1965 to 1967; Electrician, 1952 to 1958

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party State Executive
  2. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party Federal Council

Official Awards: In 1984 he was awarded a Knight Bachelor in recognition of his service to the people of Queensland as a minister and parliamentarian. In 1988 Sir Llew was named Queenslander of the Year. In 1989 he was awarded a Companion of the Order of Australia for his services to the people of Australia


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Ipswich 27 May 1972 22 Oct 1983 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Leader, Queensland Delegation to Australian Constitutional Convention
Member, Standing Orders Committee Apr 1979
Treasurer and Deputy Premier 15 Dec 1978 18 Aug 1983
Leader of the Liberal Party 9 Oct 1978 9 Aug 1983
Deputy Premier and Minister for Health 9 Oct 1978 15 Dec 1978
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, Japan and South East Asia 1976
Minister for Health 23 Dec 1974 9 Oct 1978

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include youth activities, aged and handicapped persons programs, music, rugby union, cricket and tennis. Sir Llew led several trade missions for the government and acted as chief negotiator on overseas loans and major state government contracts. Chairman and a member of many boards including Northern Securities Management Trust, Westpac Bank Board, Australian Guarantee Corporation, TVQ-10, James Hardie Industries, Peregrine Capital Australia, Brisbane World Trade Centre Board, Commonwealth government Tourism Taskforce and Pacific Film and Television Corporation

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Good Weekend, `Knight of the long knives', Nikki Barrowclough

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 12 September 2017]