Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Paff, Jack Kelvin

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 May 1938 (Taree, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Education: Training, New South Wales Railways Accounting College; Officer Training, Australian Army - Law; Queensland Police College - Law

Career

Stationmaster, New South Wales Railways; Queensland Police Service

Military Service: CMF, National Service, Sergeant, 13th Macquarie Regt, Australian Army


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Ipswich West 13 Jun 1998 14 Dec 1999
Assembly CCAQ Ipswich West 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Whip, City Country Alliance Queensland 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
CCAQ Shadow Spokesperson for Attorney-General and Justice and the Arts 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
CCAQ Shadow Spokesperson for Communication and Information, Local Government and Planning, Regional and Rural Communities 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
CCAQ Shadow Spokesperson for State Development and Trade 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 30 Jul 1998 3 Mar 1999
Deputy Whip, Pauline Hanson's One Nation 23 Jun 1998 14 Dec 1999

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include vintage cars, tennis and rugby league. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]