Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nolan, Hon Rachel Genevieve

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 March 1974 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Bachelor of Arts, University of Queensland

Career

Political Advisor to the Northern Territory's then Leader of the Opposition; Political Advisor to Queensland Labor Government; Studied community development in India with Community Aid Abroad

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of ALP, 1992
  2. (ALP) Ministerial Committee - Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Infrastructure; Local Government, Planning and Sport; Environment and Multiculturalism; Mines and Energy, 28 Sep 2006


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committees 1 Nov 2006 6 Feb 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communities, Minister for Disability Services, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Seniors and Youth 13 Sep 2007 20 Mar 2009
Deputy Government Whip 18 Mar 2004 13 Sep 2007
Member, Estimates Committee G 2001 2001
Member, Estimates Committee D 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee C 2003 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee, A 2004 2004
Member, Estimates Committee A 2005 2005
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2006 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2007 2007
Minister for Finance and The Arts 21 Feb 2011 22 Jun 2011
Minister for Finance, Natural Resources and The Arts 22 Jun 2011 26 Mar 2012
Member, Impact of Petrol Pricing Select Committee 25 Aug 2005 4 Apr 2006
Minister for Transport 26 Mar 2009 21 Feb 2011
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Policy interest areas include; regional and economic development, education and Aboriginal development; Other interests include running, bushwalking, mountain biking and reading; Former Member: UQ Senate, Advisory Committee for the Centre for Public Culture and ideas, Griffith University

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/