Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Szczerbanik, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 March 1957 (Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Stefan Szczerbanik and Anna (nee Dyriw)

Family: Linda Charlwood, 3 children

Education: Canley Vale Primary and High Schools

Career

Registered nurse; Postal Officer, Grade 1

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Delegate, ALP State Conference
  2. (ALP) Vice-President, Albert Electoral Executive Committee, 1989 - 1991
  3. (ALP) Secretary, Albert Electoral Executive Committee, 1991 - 1992
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs; Administrative Services and Rural Affairs, 1992 - 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Albert 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee D 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 1 Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include stamps, golf, fishing, politics and Wedgwood (ceramics)

Sources: Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993); Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]