Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bell, Alexander James Douglas, OAM (Lex)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 July 1945 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Douglas Bell and Ada Florence (nee Bush)

Education: Master of Laws (with Distinction), Bond University; Bachelor of Laws, University of Queensland; Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland

Career

Solicitor

Official Awards: Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia, 26 January 1993 for service to the community and local government

Local Government Service: Alderman, Gold Coast City Council, 1985 to 1988; Mayor, Gold Coast City Council, 1988 to 1994; Councillor, Gold Coast City Council, 1994 to 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Surfers Paradise 5 May 2001 7 Feb 2004 Defeated

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee B 30 Apr 2003 18 Aug 2003
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 26 Mar 2003 13 Jan 2004
Member, Estimates Committee G 18 Apr 2002 30 Jul 2002

Additional Information

Notes: Chancellor, Anglican Catholic Church in Australia; Chairman, St Stephen's Colleges Coomera, Pimpama and Gladstone; Vice-chairman, Radio Station 4CRB; President, Alliance Franchise on the Gold Coast; Director, Gold Coast Arts Centre Pty Ltd. Member, Lions Club of Surfers Paradise for 35 years. Policy interest: public transport

Sources: Who's Who in Queensland, 2007 ed; Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 13 June 2017]