Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hewitt, William Douglas (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 October 1930 (Mooloolaba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 23 November 2016 (Queensland)

Parents: William Hewitt and Ethel (nee Parham)

Family: Shirley Joan Clark on 15 September 1956, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: State schools in Brisbane

Religion: Methodist

Career

Business manager, 1965 to 1966; Office manager, 1955 to 1965; Clerk, 1946 to 1955

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Mines; Energy and Northern Development; Labour Relations and Consumer Affairs; Education and Cultural Activities, 1975 - 1977
  2. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Labour Relations; Education; Aboriginal and Island Affairs, 1978


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Chatsworth 28 May 1966 12 Nov 1977
Assembly LIB Greenslopes 12 Nov 1977 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Welfare Services 5 Aug 1983 18 Aug 1983
Minister for Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services 23 Dec 1980 5 Aug 1983
Attended Parliamentary Speakers' Seminar, London 1979
Member, Select Committee on Education 1978 1979
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Hobart 1976
Member, Select Committee on Privileges 1975
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1975
Delegate, Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Cook Islands 1975
Chairman of Committees 27 Feb 1975 27 Oct 1980
Member, Select Committee on Punishment of Crimes of Violence 1974
Queensland Delegate to Australasian Parliamentary Seminar 1974
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1972 1975
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Sydney 1972
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand and South Pacific Areas 1970

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include theatre, squash, lawn bowls and general sport; President and Life Member, Queensland Young Liberal Movement; Vice-President, Queensland Debating Union; Secretary, Hamilton Amateur Wheelers; Member: Queensland Cricketers Club, Coorparoo Bowling Club, Lions Club of Camp Hill, State Public Service Club; Industrial Relations Society, Royal Institute of Public Administration, Australian Conservation Council and Keep Australia Beautiful Council.;Honorary Member: Rotary Club of Stones Corner and Lions Club of Camp Hill; Associate Member, Coorparoo RSL Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 21 July 2017]