Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Lester, Hon Vincent Patrick (Vince)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 July 1939 (Charleville, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Fred Bill Lester and Mary Ann (nee Doyle)

Family: Mary Ann Smith on 18 January 1964, 2 daughters

Education: Qualified Justice of the Peace

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Self-employed master baker; Qualified Justice of the Peace; Chairman, Combined Central Highlands Councils' Tourism Association, 1970 to 1974; Member, committee to establish the town of Moranbah; Member, Clermont Hospitals Board, 1969 to 1974; Vice-President, Western Local Government Association, 1974

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Central Council
  2. (NP) Chairman, National Party Bread Committee
  3. (NP) State Chairman, Industrial Relations Committee
  4. (NP) Member, National Party State Management
  5. (NP) Chairman, Belyando Electorate Council, 1969 - 1974
  6. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment; Transport and Main Roads; Tourism; Small Business and Industry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Councillor, Belyando Shire Council, 1969 to 1974


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Belyando 7 Dec 1974 12 Nov 1977
Assembly NP Peak Downs 12 Nov 1977 19 Sep 1992
Assembly NP Keppel 19 Sep 1992 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Led the Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee to New Zealand, June 1996; to China, Hong Kong and Macau, Dec 1996; to Washington, New York, Amsterdam and London in 1997
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Shadow Minister for Seniors and Volunteers and Shadow Minister assisting in Environment and Heritage 22 Apr 2003 7 Feb 2004
Shadow Minister for Seniors 7 Aug 2002 22 Apr 2003
Member, Estimates Committee C 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Opposition Whip 22 Mar 2001 7 Feb 2004
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage 12 Mar 2001 9 Feb 2003
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 12 Mar 2001 22 Apr 2003
Member, Estimates Committee G 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee D 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee G 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage, Natural Resources and Aboriginal Affairs 2 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee F 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Chairman, Estimates Committee C 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Chairman, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 24 Apr 1996 30 Jul 1998
Deputy Chairman, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 15 Sep 1995 24 Apr 1996
Led Travelsafe Committee to New Zealand Sep 1994
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Public Works Committee 14 Mar 1991 25 Aug 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Transport Jan 1991 Sep 1992
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 20 Jun 1995
Led all-party delegation to Philippines, Thailand, Korea, Japan and Canada 1989
Minister for Police and Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Affairs 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Australian States Representative to International Labor Organisation Conference, Geneva 1 Jan 1988
Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Affairs 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Minister for Small Business 1 Dec 1986 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Employment and Industrial Affairs 7 Nov 1983 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Employment and Labour Relations 19 Aug 1983 6 Nov 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Japan and South-East Asia 1 Jan 1979
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1978 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, helping people, representing electorate efficiently, business management, sport. President, Clermont Football Club/Rugby League, 1968 to 1974; Vice-President, Central Highlands Rugby League; Chairman, Clermont Chamber of Commerce, 1973 to 1974; Past President, Clermont Rotary Club; Member of Rotary since 1964

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 7 August 2017]