Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Delamothe, Hon Sir Peter Roylance, OBE

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 June 1904 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 26 October 1973 (Paddington, London, United Kingdom)

Parents: Charles Joseph and Anna Mary de la Mothe (nee Oliver)

Family: (2) Joan Patricia Millner on 17 May 1947, 1 son, 2 daughters, (1) Myrtle Eunice Lois Bussell on 23 April 1931, 4 sons

Education: St Francis School, Hughenden; Mount Carmel College, Charters Towers; University of Sydney, Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Science

Religion: Church of England

Career

General practicioner, Bowen, 1936 to 1960; Medical superintendent, Collinsville Hospital, 1932 to 1935; Opthalmological surgeon, Sydney Hospital and private practice; Junior and senior resident medical officer, Sydney Hospital, 1928 to 1930

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Formed Bowen branch

Official Awards: He received an OBE for his work during the Bowen cyclone in 1958. He received a knighthood in June 1973

Local Government Service: Chairman, North Queensland Local Authorities Association, 1946 to 1958; Mayor of Bowen, 1946 to 1958

Military Service: Served in Darwin and Dutch East Indies, to 1942, Wing Commander Richmond and New Guinea; Served RAAF, Squadron Leader, July 1940, Commander No. 2 RAAF Hospital, until 1941


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Bowen 28 May 1960 19 Dec 1971

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Leader, Queensland Liberal Party, from Jun 1967
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 26 Sep 1963 19 Dec 1971

Additional Information

Notes: In the eight years that he was Minister for Justice and Attorney-General he acted to ease the backlog of cases in Queensland courts. He also oversaw the establishment of the Queensland Law Reform Commission and the Legal Aid Bureau. He introduced weekend detention and work release schemes for minor offenders, and by persuading the government to begin an extensive building program he significantly alleviated prison overcrowding. His reform of the state's drinking laws resulted in the provision of new types of liquor licences which allowed Brisbane hotels to remain open on Sundays and permitted women in public bars. Sir Peter introduced Queensland's first consumer protection laws

Publications: Delamothe, Peter R., 'Bowen' first hundred years, 1770-1870', Bowen: Bowen Historical Society, 1969, p. 20, Delamothe, Peter R, 'Bowen - a mother of the north', Local Government 59, 1 (1964), pp. 29-35, Delamothe, Joan and Stevenson, Brian, The Delamothe Story. A lifetime of dedicated service to Bowen, Queensland and Australia, (Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, 1989)

Sources: Stevenson, Brian F., 'Delamothe, Sir Peter Roylance (1904–1973)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/delamothe-sir-peter-roylance-9944/text17615, accessed 2 March 2012; http://www.whitsunday.qld.gov.au/web/guest/bowen-murals; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962)

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]