Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Chataway, James Vincent

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 September 1852 (Warwickshire, England)

Death Date: 12 April 1901 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Chataway and Elizabeth Ann (nee Drinkwater)

Family: Jessie Carlyle Little on 8 December 1882, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Winchester College

Religion: Church of England

Career

Pastoral experience Victoria, NSW & Queensland; Auctioneer, livery stable; interest Eton Plantation, Mackay; Editor Mackay Mercury, 1883 and owner 1886; Established the Sugar Journal and Tropical Cultivator, 1892


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Mackay 29 Apr 1893 12 Apr 1901 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Lands and Agriculture 7 Dec 1899 12 Apr 1901
Secretary for Public Lands and Agriculture 12 Oct 1898 1 Dec 1899
Secretary for Agriculture 2 Mar 1898 12 Oct 1898
Minister without Office 25 Feb 1898 2 Mar 1898

Additional Information

Notes: Member Royal Commission on Land Settlement 1897

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 62528; Australian Dictionary of Biography- Online edition; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]