Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

D'Arcy, William Theodore (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 July 1939 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Career

Teacher; Business consultant

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Delegate, ALP National Conference, Hobart, 1988
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Treasurer, Jul 1998 - Jan 2000
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees:Health; Administrative Services; Environment and Heritage; Business, Industry and Regional Development, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Albert 27 May 1972 7 Dec 1974
Assembly ALP Woodridge 12 Nov 1977 9 Jan 2000

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Standing Orders Committee 30 Jul 1998 9 Jan 2000
Chairman of Committees 30 Jul 1998 9 Jan 2000
Deputy Chairman, Public Works Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Chairman, Public Works Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Public Accounts Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Opposition Spokesman on Administrative Services, Survey and Valuation Oct 1992 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Tourism, Sport and Racing Nov 1987 Mar 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Water Resources and Maritime Services Nov 1986 Nov 1987
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Treasury Matters Jan 1981 Oct 1982
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1980 1983
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 19 Feb 1980 22 Oct 1982
Opposition Spokesman on Health Dec 1977 Jan 1981

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include cooking, fishing, world affairs, reading and sailing.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 14 December 2007

[Last Modified: Friday, 16 June 2017]